DynoTech Software Logo Interesting Articles about Popular Topics
[…] The Pen Trap and Trace Act prohibits installation of a device that “records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information for outgoing (Pen Registers) and incoming (Trap and Trace) wired or electronic communications” (Nolan, O’Sullivan, Branson, & Waits, 2005, p. 18). This Act protects the technical functionality of a system. As with the Wire Tap Act, the Pen Trap and Trace Act allows for three specific exceptions that may affect the forensic investigator.

  1. Provider Exception, 18 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(1). This exception allows authorized persons to monitor specific activities related to “the operation, maintenance, and testing of a wire or electronic communication service or to the protection of the rights or property of such provider” (Nolan, O’Sullivan, Branson, & Waits, 2005, p. 19).
  2. Verification of Service Exception, 18 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(2). This exception allows organizations that provide network service to other organizations to monitor the use of the host system.